Schließen


Privacy Policy

We, Lufthansa Aviation Training Germany GmbH, Lufthansa Aviation Training Berlin GmbH, Lufthansa Aviation Training Operations Germany GmbH and Lufthansa Aviation Training Austria GmbH (common "Lufthansa Aviation Training"), process personal data collected during visits to our website in accordance with German law. Our privacy policy is in addition to the rules applicable to the Lufthansa Group Guidelines for Data Protection. 



Our websites may contain links to the websites of other providers to whom this data protection statement does not apply.



Lufthansa Aviation Training respects your privacy and personal sphere.

Collecting and processing personal data

When you visit our website, our web server automatically records the IP address of your Internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you actually visit and the date and duration of your visit. This is done for the purpose to improve our website continually.

Lufthansa Aviation Training uses cookies to follow the preferences of our visitors and optimize our websites accordingly. Personal data are only stored if it is volunteered by you, for example in the context of a registration, an email, a survey, a contest or in execution of a contract.Use and disclosure of personal data and purpose allocation

Lufthansa Aviation Training processes and uses your personal data for service purposes within the website www.lufthansa-flight-training.com, i.e. to provide you with a customized quote and/or avoid the repetition of entries already made, and only to the extent necessary for this.

If you have provided us with personal data, we use it only to respond to your individual requests, to process contracts concluded with you and for technical administration.

We do not pass your personal data on to third parties.

Collections or transmissions of personal data to government institutions and authorities takes place only in the context of valid legislation. Our employees and suppliers/partners are sworn to confidentiality and obliged to data secrecy according to § 5 Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG).

Choice

Via our eNotes we would like to use your data to inform you about our products and services and those of our partners and to ask you questions about this. You decide whether you want to be informed by us. You can change your mind at any time and revoke your approval via Lufthansa Aviation Training. If you no longer wish to receive our eNotes please unsubscribe or send us an email. Consent may be granted only by an adult or a legal representative.

Right to information

At your request, the Corporate Privacy Officer will inform you whether and which personal data is stored by us. If, despite our efforts toward accuracy and timeliness incorrect information is stored, we will correct it at your request.

Data security

Lufthansa Aviation Training uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Data processing and transmission are performed using the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer).On communication by email complete data security cannot be guaranteed, so that we encourage you to use the post for sending confidential information. If we receive an email from you, we assume that we are authorized to reply by email.

Enforcement of and compliance with this privacy policy

Lufthansa Aviation Training undertakes to adhere to the above points in relation to data protection as described.

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Group Commissioner for Data Protection, who with his team is available for inquiries, suggestions or complaints.

Lufthansa Group Data Protection Officer
Dr. Barbara Kirchberg-Lennartz
Deutsche Lufthansa AG
FRA RD60546 Frankfurt

For data protection questions you can also reach us by email at dsb(at)dlh.de.

Register of proceedings of the data protection officer

The processing of personal data at:
- Lufthansa Aviation Training Germany GmbH
- Lufthansa Aviation Training Berlin GmbH
- Lufthansa Aviation Training Operations Germany GmbH